Prizes, Awards, Grants

Awards, Grants and Competitions

Research Grant Application Form

Previous Recipients:

2013
Elizabeth Kate Lou
Mohamed El-Kishawi
Sarbin Ranjitkar
Mark Johnstone
Louis Wenteler
Chankhirt Sathorn & Teck-Hong Oh
William Ha
2012
Kehn Yapp
Rada Haddadin
Jonathan Race
2011
Information Unavailable
2010
Jonathan Christo
Ilya Belebov
Kehn Yapp
Michael Yoon
Muna Al-Ali
Sara Pane
2009
Daniel Feldman
Edward Houston
Mark Stenhouse
2008
Sara Firouzabadi
Avril Tse
Aaron Seet
2007
Barbara Plutzer
Daniel Bierenkrant
Jonathan Moore
Mehdi Rahimi
2006
Dr Anne Harrison
Dr Ray Heffer
Dr Hian-Siang Hsu
2005
Dr Pavena Chivatxaranukul
Dr Jeffrey Hislop
Dr Mark O'Sullivan
Dr Andrew Sainsbury
Ms Tanida Srisuwan
Dr Thai Yeng
Dr Geoffrey Young
2004
Dr Arna-Lee Jensen
Dr Khashayar Nassery
Dr Patrick Caldwell
Dr Donna Tomeski
2003
Dr Nigel Souter
2002
Dr Karen Wong
Dr David van Eldik
Dr Michael Lee
2001
Dr Fabrizio Damiani
Dr Boon Tik Tan
2000
Nil Awarded
1999
Dr Daniel Farmer
Dr Tim Castrisos
Dr Gary Verdikt
1998
Dr Seung Tee Kim
Dr Fjelda Martin
Dr Emanuel Plataniotis

Undergraduate Essay Competition

Previous Recipients:

2013
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"What can cause the pulps of immature teeth with open apices to become necrotic and what treatment options are available for these teeth"
Dr Donna Richards (NSW)
Dr Geoff Young (NSW)
Thomas Flanagan (WA)
Xinyi Lai (WA)
2012
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"Discuss the impact technological advances in equipment and materials has made on the delivery and outcome of endodontic treatment"
Dr Anne Harrison (VIC)
Dr Peter Spili (VIC)
Emad Aldin Lababidi (VIC)
Arshia Singh (VIC)
2011
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

There are various factors that affect the healing of the pulp and peri-radicular tissues following accidental trauma to a tooth. Discuss these factors and how they affect the management of traumatised teeth"
A/Prof Jacky Castro-Salgado (WA)
Dr Arna-Lee Jensen (WA)
Bayan Habibi (WA)
Dominic Mahar (QLD)
2010
Title

Judges1st Place
2nd Place

"Discuss the criteria that determine when a root canal system is ready to be filled"
Dr Rob Hazlewood (QLD)
Dr Andrew McNaught (QLD)
Jarrod Dean
2009
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"It has been said that MTA is driving an endodontic revolution. Discuss this statement considering the biological and clinical attributes of this innovative material"
Dr Ray Heffer (WA)
Dr Arna-Lee Jenson (WA)
Jason Khoury (SA)
Morgan Wishney (SA)
2008
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"Discuss the factors that affect the outcome of Endodontic treatment"
Dan Farmer (SA)
Paul Marin (SA)
Akhil Chandra (WA)
Alan Mann (SA)
2007
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

“Elimination Of Micro-Organisms From The Root Canal Is One Of The Main Aims Of Endodontic Treatment”. Discuss This Statement And Outline The Ways That This Can Be Achieved."
Kurien Mammootil (VIC)
Mark Evans (VIC)
Eun Jae Hwang (SA)
Hsuan-Yu (Jason) Wang (SA)
2006
Title

Judges
1nd Place

"Discuss How The Management Of Trauma To The Dentition Is Influenced By The Type And Severity Of Injury"
Fiona Heard (NSW)
Peter Duckmanton (NSW)
Omar Breik (VIC)
2005
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"Case Assessment and treatment planning: What governs your decision to treat, refer or replace a tooth that potentially requires endodontic treatment."
Matthew Gentner (QLD)
Ward Rutley (QLD)
Kiran Pothukuchi (WA)
Beth Loveday (SA)
2004
Title

Judges

1st Place
2nd Place

"Diagnosis and treatment planning is essential prior to commencing endodontic treatment. Discuss this statement as it relates to clinical endodontic management."
Paul Marin
Paul Heijkoop
Trudy Stewart (SA)
Aaron Sheet (SA)
2003
Title

Judges
1st Place
2nd Place

“Discuss the Prevention and Management of Procedural Errors During Endoddontic Treatment”
Martin Gale
Seung Tae Kim
Christophe Duigou (WA)
Lyndall Smythe (SA)
2002
Title

Judges
1st Place
2nd Place
Finalists

“Medicaments & materials enhance the prognosis of modern endodontic treatment – Discuss this statement”
Dr Robert Love
Dr Steve Manning
Amy Grehan (WA)
Mandeep Kaur (NZ)
Suma Sukamar (SA)
Graham Carmichael (WA)
Jonathan Moore (QLD)
Belinda Monagahan (NZ)
Kavitha Sivasithamparam (QLD)
Jeffrey Kaibu (SA)

Post Graduate Case Report Competition

General Research Grant Recipients

2011
Nil Awarded
2010
Ben Lee Yap
2009
Dr David Figdor
A/Prof Peter Cathro
2004
Nil Awarded
2003
Nil Awarded
2002
Nil Awarded
2001
Dr David Figdor
Dr Peter Parashos
2000
Dr David Figdor
1999
Dr David Figdor
1998
Dr Jeeraphat Jantarat
Dr John McNamara

Undergraduate Dental School Grant

2011
Prof Paul Abbott
Dr Erika Vinczner
A/Prof Phillippe Zimet
University of WA
University of Adelaide
La Trobe University
2010
None
2009
Prof Paul Abbott
Dr Erika Vinczer
Dr Michelle Heffernan
A/Prof Phillippe Zimet
University of WA
University of Adelaide
University of Sydney
La Trobe University
2008
Prof Paul Abbott
Dr Michelle Heffernan
University of WA
University of Sydney
2007
Prof Paul Abbott
University of WA
2002
Dr Anthony Martin
University of Sydney
2001
Prof Harold Messer
University of Melbourne
1999
Prof Harold Messer
University of Melbourne